General

By visiting the Global Mining Research Pty Ltd (GMR) (ABN 15 103 939 475) website, you are accepting the practices in this Privacy Policy.

GMR understands the importance of the personal information we hold and is committed to upholding your rights to privacy protection when handling personal information. Our Privacy Policy upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which came into effect on 14th March 2014 and are contained in the Privacy Act Amendment Act 2012 which replaces the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

GMR typically only collects information about you when you provide it to us or it is provided to us with your authority. We only collect this information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Only information that is strictly necessary to conduct one or more of our activities is collected. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using, disclosing and otherwise handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, occupation and position and, in some cases, information necessary to make or receive payments to or from you.

Use and disclosure of information

We use the information about you in a variety of ways. These include assisting in providing and managing our services to you, meeting our obligations under the law in relation to the advice we are licenced to provide, in our marketing and research requirements and to perform our administrative functions.

We may disclose your information, subject to what is permitted by law, to a limited number of third parties. These include our contractors, insurers and external advisors who we engage from time to time as well as regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies or courts. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them.

Data security

GMR will maintain safeguards to protect personal information against unauthorised access, alteration, destruction, use or disclosure and against accidental loss. Reasonable measures will be taken to destroy personal information, if it is no longer needed.

Access to personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. The appropriate contact for your written request is:

The Compliance Officer

Global Mining Research Pty Ltd

Level 5, 5 Hunter Street

Sydney NSW 2000

Email: compliance@globalminingresearch.com

In certain circumstances we may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. These circumstances are detailed in APP 12.3 (a-j) and include instances where the information relates to commercially sensitive decision making processes, where the information would unreasonably impact the privacy of other individuals, where it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings or where the information prevents us by law from disclosing the information.

We will endeavour to ensure that the information is relevant and accurate for the purpose for which it is to be used. Should any of your information be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request an amendment.

You should keep us informed of any changes to your information by notifying us in writing.

Contacting us and complaints

If you have a query concerning this policy or how your information is collected or used, please contact our Compliance Officer at compliance@globalminingresearch.com. Additional information, including the Australian Privacy Principles, may be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.

We will make every effort to resolve your complaint promptly and satisfactorily. However, if you do not think that we have resolved your complaint to your complete satisfaction, you may apply to the Australian Information Commissioner to have the matter investigated.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this policy may change from time to time. You may, at any time, request a current copy from our Compliance Officer or access it from our website. We suggest you periodically review our policy for any changes that may have occurred.